Introduction

Credit Solutions NZ is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with the NZ Privacy Act 1993. These principles, outline how companies, like Credit Solutions, must handle, use and manage personal information.

The principles cover:

  • the open and transparent management of personal information including having a privacy policy;

  • an individual having the option of transacting anonymously or using a pseudonym where practicable;

  • the collection of solicited personal information and receipt of unsolicited personal information including giving notice about collection;

  • how personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas);

  • maintaining the quality of personal information;

  • keeping personal information secure; and

  • right for individuals to access and correct their personal information.

Our Policy

Our privacy policy explains how we handle and protect your personal information.
It details how we collect personal information, how we maintain, use, disclose and secure that information and destroy information that is no longer needed. It also provides detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations and our policy in relation to your personal information we keep on record. This policy applies to the business and operational activities in which Credit Solutions is involved, which includes, but is not limited to, debt collection and recovery activities, debt purchasing, process serving, receivable management services and all associated functions.

​In this policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined within the Privacy Act, that is: “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identify is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”.

Definitions:
(a) The term ‘we’ and ‘us’ means Credit Solutions (NZ)  Ltd
(b) The term ‘you’ means all individuals, customers, clients and any other person with whom we deal.

Collecting and Using your Personal Information

We collect your personal information when we perform debt collection services for ourselves and our clients. We will also collect your personal information for marketing purposes, quality assurance and continuous improvement.

The following summarises what information we may hold, how your personal information is collected, and what we use this information for:

  • Name, addresses and telephone number(s) including those previously held;

  • date of birth;

  • email address;

  • occupation and employment status;

  • any information you have provided to use during telephone calls that legislation allow us to record;

  • information relevant to the assessment of enforcement of claims against you or another person by our clients;

  • driving licence numbers and other relevant phone ID reference numbers;

  • bank account and credit card details;

  • default, judgment, bankruptcy information; and

  • proceedings before any tribunals and any ombudsman and their outcomes.

We will not collect your personal information unless it is related to our debt collection services or to consider you for employment with us. Where reasonably possible, we shall collect personal information directly from you. If this is not possible your personal information may be collected from other sources, including publications and databases that are publicly or commercially available. In some cases, your personal information may be provided to us by other persons such as credit reporting agencies, our external dispute resolution scheme, our clients or persons who may know you and are able to provide us with information. This may include family members, friends, colleagues or referees.

Where we collect the information from these other persons, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of how to contact us to access the information, how and why we collected the information and what we will do with it. We may use personal information about you:

  • to verify your identity;

  • to assist in assessing and enforcing claims on behalf of our clients against you or third parties;

  • to provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements; and

  • for our internal administration, planning and operations.

We will limit our use of your personal information to the performance of our debt collection activities, to provide debt collection services, for continuous improvement and quality assurance purposes, for marketing and to consider you for employment and/or in fulfilling our legal obligations.Personal information that is collected by us will be used by and disclosed to our employees whose duties require them to use it. Staff that have access to your information are trained in the protection and handling of your personal information.

Disclosing your Personal Information

We may disclose personal information about you to any person in the ordinary administration of its business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing and engaging lawyers to prosecute claims. We may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to in the performance of our debt collection activities include:

  • our clients;

  • credit reporting agencies;

  • our legal advisors;

  • your authorised agents, including your legal and financial advisors; and

  • service providers where we outsource functions such as field and investigation services, process serving, repossession, mailing houses and mercantile agents.

These organisations are limited in their use of your personal information to the purposes of those activities specified above only.

Information Quality and Security

We are dedicated to keeping the highest quality of information as well as ensuring that your personal information is stored in a secure manner in compliance with the law. If we have accurate information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We will protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have a range of physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information we hold. Our security measures include:

  • requiring that all personal information is stored securely;

  • restricting access to our computer systems and requiring that employees use logins and passwords for access to all systems;

  • using firewalls and other network security measures within our computer systems;

  • practising a clean desk policy on our premises and providing secure storage for physical security measures;

  • requiring that all staff maintain the confidentiality of customer information; and

  • Only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements.

We will destroy or de-identify any personal information when the information is no longer needed or required by us for any purpose. If we no longer require your personal information we will shred that information held on hardcopy and delete from our systems of all electronic information stored on media, unless:

  • the information is part of a Commonwealth record; or

  • we are required by law to retain the information.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold about you. All requests for information must be in writing. You can find details on how to contact us in the “Contacting Us” section below. We will need to verify your identify before giving you access to your personal information. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We do not charge you a fee to provide you with your personal information. In certain circumstances, we are permitted by law to deny requests for access, or limit the access we provide. If we refuse or limit your access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation.

Correction of Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date. You can find details on how to contact us in the “Contacting Us” section below. In accordance with our obligations under the privacy laws, we will deal with such requests within a reasonable period after the request is made. If we disagree as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or you wish to request access to or correction of any of your personal information that we hold about you, please contact us by any of the following methods:

Privacy Officer, Credit Solutions (NZ) Ltd
34 Shortland St Auckland New Zealand
Phone: 0800 275 526
Email: contact@creditsolutions.co.nz

Close Menu